(ណាហ្គាអូកា-ជប៉ុន)៖ ការហ្វឹកហាត់ និងធ្វើលំហាត់រួមគ្នា៩ប្រទេស នូវជំនាញសង្គ្រោះគ្រោះមហន្តរាយដែលរៀបចំដោយភាគីជប៉ុន និងទស្សនកិច្ចសិក្សានៅស្ថាប័នពន្លត់អគ្គីភ័យ នៅក្រុងណាហ្គាអូកា នៅសាកលវិទ្យាល័យកូហ្គាគូអុីនទីក្រុងកូបេ និងស្ថាប័នពន្លត់អគ្គីភ័យទីក្រុងមីគិ របស់កងប្រតិបត្តិការរុករក និងសង្គ្រោះគ្រោះមហន្តរាយ៧១១ កងពលតូចលេច៧០ ចាប់ពីថ្ងៃទី០៨ ដល់ថ្ងៃទី១៣ ខែវិច្ឆិកា ឆ្នាំ២០២៣ ត្រូវបានបញ្ចប់ដោយទទួលបានលទ្ធផលល្អប្រសើរ លើសពីការរំពឹងទុក។ ការចូលរួមហ្វឹកហាត់ជំនាញសង្គ្រោះគ្រោះមហន្តរាយវគ្គនេះបានផ្តល់នូវសារៈសំខាន់៖ *ទី១៖ បទពិសោធន៍ថ្មីៗ ដើម្បីយកមកបម្រើការ និងអនុវត្តនៅប្រទេសកម្ពុជា*ទី២៖ ពង្រឹងស្មារតីនៃការសហការ និងភាពទទួលខុសត្រូវប្រកបដោយវិជ្ជាជីវៈ ពេលចេញប្រតិបត្តិការសង្គ្រោះ*ទី៣៖ ចំណេះដឹងបច្ចេកទេស លើការប្រើប្រាស់សម្ភារ និងឧបករណ៍សង្គ្រោះ។ ទស្សនកិច្ចសិក្សាបានជួយពង្រឹងស្មារតីប្រុងប្រៀប ការត្រួតពិនិ្យលើគុណភាព និងថែទាំសម្ភារសង្គ្រោះ ជាប្រចាំ និងការដាក់ចិត្ត ដាក់ពេលប្រតិបត្តិការសង្គ្រោះ និងចេះសាមគ្គីភាពចេះសហការរវាងក្រុមសង្គ្រោះគ្រោះបឋម និងក្រុមពន្លត់អគ្គីភ័យ។ នៅថ្ងៃទី១៤ ខែវិច្ឆិកា ឆ្នាំ២០២៣ ក្រុមការងារប្រតិភូ ៧១១ បានចេញដំណើរពីទីក្រុងកូបេ ប្រទេសជប៉ុន ឆ្ពោះទៅកាន់អាកាសយានដ្ឋានអន្តរជាតិកាន់សាយ អូសាកា ដើម្បីធ្វើមាតុភូមិនិវត្តន៍ទៅកម្ពុជាវិញ៕
Morocco earthquake death toll rises to over 2,000
ថ្ងៃអាទិត្យ ទី១០ ខែកញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ២០២៣
Abdellatif Ait Bella, who was injured in the earthquake that destroyed his home, lies on the ground next to his wife Saida Bodchich, as they prepare to spend a second night in the open air, in the village of Tansghart in the Asni area, Morocco, Sep 9, 2023. (Photo: REUTERS/Abdelhak Balhaki) Date: 10 Sep 2023 Source: cna AMIZMIZ: Moroccan earthquake survivors huddled for a night in the open on the High Atlas Mountains on Saturday (Sep 9), a day after the country's deadliest quake in more than six decades killed more than 2,000 people and laid waste to villages. Neighbours were still searching for survivors buried on the slopes, where houses of mud brick, stone and rough wood were cracked open and mosque minarets toppled by the quake that struck late on Friday. The historic old city of Marrakech also suffered extensive damage. The Interior Ministry said 2,012 people had been killed and 2,059 injured, including 1,404 in critical condition. The US Geological Survey said the quake had a magnitude of 6.8 with an epicentre some 72km southwest of Marrakech. In the village of Amizmiz near the epicentre, rescue workers picked through rubble with their bare hands. Fallen masonry blocked narrow streets. Outside a hospital, around 10 bodies lay covered in blankets as grieving relatives stood nearby. "When I felt the earth shaking beneath my feet and the house leaning, I rushed to get my kids out. But my neighbours couldn’t," said Mohamed Azaw. "Unfortunately no one was found alive in that family. The father and son were found dead and they are still looking for the mother and the daughter." Rescuers stood atop the pancaked floors of one building in Amizmiz, bits of carpet and furniture protruding from the rubble. A long queue formed outside the only open shop as people sought supplies. Underlining the challenges facing rescuers, fallen boulders blocked a road from Amizmiz to a nearby village. Rescuers carry a search operation following a powerful earthquake, in Amizmiz, in Morocco, Sep 9, 2023. (Photo: Reuters/Abdelhak Balhaki) Nearly all the houses in the area of Asni, some 40 km south of Marrakech, were damaged, and villagers were preparing to spend the night outside. Food was in short supply as roofs had collapsed on kitchens, said villager Mohamed Ouhammo. Montasir Itri, a resident of Asni, said the search was on for survivors. "Our neighbours are under the rubble and people are working hard to rescue them using available means in the village," he said. The village of Tansghart in the Ansi area, on the side of a valley where the road from Marrakech rises up into the High Atlas, was the worst hit of any Reuters saw. Its once-pretty houses, clinging to a steep hillside, were cracked open by the shaking ground. Those still standing were missing chunks of wall or plaster. Two mosque minarets had fallen. Abdellatif Ait Bella, a labourer, lay on the ground, barely able to move or speak, his head bandaged from wounds caused by falling debris. "We have no house to take him to and have had no food since yesterday," said his wife Saida Bodchich, fearing for the future of their family of six with their sole breadwinner so badly hurt. "We can rely on nobody but God." A view shows a house, damaged in an earthquake, that belongs to Saida Bodchich and her husband Abdellatif Ait Bella, who was injured in the earthquake, in the village of Tansghart in the Asni area, following a powerful earthquake in Morocco, Sep 9, 2023. (Photo: REUTERS/Abdelhak Balhaki) A view shows a damaged room, following a powerful earthquake, in the village of Tansghart in the Asni area, Morocco, Sep 9, 2023. (Photo: REUTERS/Abdelhak Balhaki) The village is already mourning 10 deaths including two teenage girls, an inhabitant said. Tremors were felt as far away as Huelva and Jaen in southern Spain. The World Health Organization said more than 300,000 people were affected in Marrakech and surrounding areas. RUNNING FOR SHELTER Street camera footage in Marrakech showed the moment the earth began to shake, as men suddenly looked around and jumped up, and others ran for shelter into an alleyway and then fled as dust and debris tumbled around them. In the heart of the old city, a UNESCO World Heritage site, a mosque minaret had fallen in Jemaa al-Fna Square. Some houses in the tightly packed old city collapsed and people used their hands to remove debris while they waited for heavy equipment, said resident Id Waaziz Hassan. Morocco declared three days of national mourning, during which the national flag will be flown at half staff throughout the country, the royal court said on Saturday.